Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-423 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three

 

Naval Aviator's Wings

Unit Awards

Summary:  VMB-423 was commissioned on 15 September 1943 at Cherry Point, NC.  In October 1943 squadron was transferred to Edenton, NC, and upon completion of training, departed for El Centro, CA in December 1943, arriving on 3 January 1944.  The ground echelon embarked and sailed aboard the USS Hammondsport, arriving at Espiritu Santo 11 March 1944.  Sailing with their aircraft aboard the USS Prince William, the flight echelon arrived and rejoined the ground echelon one month later.  My middle of May 1944 the flight echelon was operating from Sterling Island but was transferred on 21 June 1944 for Green Island to rejoin the ground echelon which had arrived from Espiritu Santo.  Over the next year, VMB423 carried out both daylight and nighttime attacks against targets on New Britain and New Ireland and provided close air support strikes for Australian troops on Bougainville.  By middle of June 1945 squadron redeployed northward and was operating from Emirau.  On 10 August 1945, the squadron was once again reassigned northward to Malabang in the Philippines, arriving on 16 August 1945, just as war ended.  VMB-423 was decommissioned at Miramar, CA on 30 November 1945 following the squadron's return to the United States.

Commanding Officers:

Lieutenant Colonel John L Winston

15 Sep 1943 - 18 Jul 1944

Lieutenant Colonel Norman J. Anderson

19 Jul 1944 - 15 Aug 1945

Lieutenant Colonel Louis L. Frank

16 Aug - 30 Nov 1945

Awards:  American Campaign; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign w/2 bronze stars, and; World War II Victory.

Aircraft Operated Overseas:  PBJ-1D, and; PBJ-1J.

Aircraft Loses:  7 Operational; 3 Combat.

Casualties:

Second Lieutenant James P. McCullough

1 November 1943

Second Lieutenant Lieutenant Irving R. Werner Jr.

1 November 1943

Private First Class Charles E. Schwieman

1 November 1943

Corporal Thomas S. Szymanski Jr.

1 November 1943

First Lieutenant Henry E. Seeman

3 March 1944

Second Lieutenant Bert C. Sanders

3 March 1944

Corporal Anthony J. Gallo

3 March 1944

Staff Sergeant James W. Lee Jr.

3 March 1944

Corporal Robert W. Lide

3 March 1944

First Lieutenant Alden R. Carlson

20 April 1944

Second Lieutenant Thaddeus H. Banachowski

20 April 1944

Staff Sergeant Clyde E. Yates

20 April 1944

Corporal Reber H. Smith

20 April 1944

Corporal Raymond T. Marks

20 April 1944

Corporal John T. Gunn

20 April 1944

First Lieutenant Laverne A. Lallathin

22 April 1944

Second Lieutenant Dwight D. Ekstam

22 April 1944

Technical Sergeant James A. Sisney

22 April 1944

Corporal Wayne R. Erickson

22 April 1944

Technical Sergeant Walter B. Vincent Jr.

22 April 1944

Corporal John D. Yeager

22 April 1944

Corporal John A. Donovan

22 April 1944

Sergeant Roderick H. Herndon

2 June 1944

First Lieutenant Vernon R. Kistner

22 June 1944

Second Lieutenant Richard B. Lucy

22 June 1944

Staff Sergeant Clifford S. Buckley Jr.

22 June 1944

Staff Sergeant Jewel T. Hawkins

22 June 1944

Corporal Edwin J. McDowell

22 June 1944

Sergeant Winton G. Walk

22 June 1944

Captain Richard A. Edmonds

29 June 1944

Second Lieutenant Nimrod C. Olinger

29 June 1944

Staff Sergeant Loren N. VanBuskirk

29 June 1944

Sergeant Roy H. Morrison

29 June 1944

Corporal Dewett T. Greene Jr.

29 June 1944

Sergeant Raymond M. Hallbauer

29 June 1944

Private First Class Willie T. Phillips

23 December 1944

TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Twenty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.